1945

USS Fletcher DD-445 personnel roster, October 1, 1945


OFFICERS

Robert Ferree MARTIN         Capt.     Com. Des. Div.

Charles Wendolin LABER       Lt(jg)    Staff Hdq

Robert Robinson GREEN        Lt.Cdr    Commanding

James S. MCCARTNEY III       Lieut.    Exec

Clinton Charles TERNSTRON    Lieut.    G.C. ASC, C3

Jarrette Paul HANISTER Jr.   Lieut.    Navigator

Arnold Carl REINERS          Lieut.    ASAT  ASC, CO

Roger Donald SHANK Jr.       Lieut.    1st Lieut. & Damage Control

Francis Bernard ROSSING      Lt(jg)    Eng. Off. ASC, C3

Basil Brooks BOWMAN          Lt(jg)    Comm. Off

Samual Roy MORROW            Lt(jg)    Asst. Eng

Charles Damen CANFIELD       Lt(jg)    1st Div Off, Asst. Eng.

Frances Joseph MURRAY        Ensign    2nd Div Off, Torp. Off.

Ray Vertnor DAVIDSON         Ensign    CIC, Sonar

William Arthur VATER         Ensign    Asst. Comm, Signal Off

Wesley F. WRIGHT Jr.         Ensign    E Div JO  Asst. Eng and readjust

Arthur Arnold ROGERS         Ensign    Asst. Radar, Sound Off.

Ray Wayne BALLMER            Ensign    2nd Div JO, Public Info Off.

Harold Weinberg JACOBS       Ensign    Assistant Gunnery Officer

Charles A. DONZE Jr.         Ensign

Jack Allen CARTRIGHT         Ensign    1st Div. Officer

John F. DAINWOOD             Boatswain

Francis T. LYTLE             Lt(jg)    Medical Officer


CREW

Name                                        Rate         Date Reported Aboard

ACKERMAN, Dewitt Nelson         S1c(FCO)     12-18-44

AHRENS, Robert Henry            S2c          8-3-45

ALBERTSON, Lester Ricel         S1c          8-19-43

ALBRIGHT, Charles Raymond       S1c          12-20-43

ALECKSON, Paul Robert           F2c          12-23-43

ALLARD, John William            MM2c(T)      12-23-43

ALLEN, Burl (n)                 S2c          9-4-45

ALLISON, Howard Ray             MT3c(T)      12-23-43

ALVIAR, Federico (n)            St1c(T)      6-10-45

AMBRUGY, Guy Edward             RM3c(T)      8-19-43

AMENT, Joseph Henry             FC2c(T)      8-19-43

ANDERSON, Carl (n)              MM3c(T)      12-23-43

ANDERSON, Douglas Arden         SoM3c        8-l0-43

ANDREWS, Frank (n), Jr.         MM2c(T)      12-23-43

AFGAR, Neal Dennis              EM3c(T)      7-12-44

APJOK,Andrew (n)                S1c          5-15-44

APOSTOLOU, George (n)           S1c          12-23-44

ARGABRITE, William Forrest      MM3c         12-23-44

ATKINS, James Louin             CEM(AA)(T)   6-30-42

ATKINSON, Wylie Frederick, Jr.  S1c(GM)      6-28-45

AUFDENKAMP, Roy Albert          S2c          6-14-45

BAC, Edward John                S2c          6-14-45

BACKUS, Lester Burnett, Jr.     GM2c(T)      12-4-42

BAKER,William Clint             S1c          5-15-44

BALDRIDGE, Joseph Wayne         S1c          8-14-43

BALLARD, Georze Deiser          RT3c(T)      6-25-45

BANKS, Milburn Albert           S2c          6-14-45

BARNETT, Heber John             SF3c(T)      8-14-43

BARRETT, Edward Joseph, Jr.     S1c(FCO)     12-18-44

BEEBE, Everett Spaulding        BMlc         7-25-45

BENSEN, Albert Munson           SKD2c(T)     7-12-44

BENSON, James Robert            S2c          6-14-45

BENTON, Lawrence Raymond        Slc(TM)      3-20-45

BERKA, Oliver James, Jr         S1c          8-14-43

BERRINGHAUS, Elmer Junior       EMlc(T)      6-12-43

BERTANI, Louis Frank            SF3c(T)      8-14-43

BERTASSO, Louis Reed            RdM3c(T)     8-14-43

BESKE, Ralph Clarence           CWT(PA)      6-28-45

BEVANS, Woodrow Wilson          WT2c(T)      12-23-43

BINGLE, John Mike               S1c          12-20-43

BLANCHETTE, Francis Albert      Slc          4-11-43

BLEEKER, Arnold William         F2c          6-14-45

BLOBNER, William Paul           S1c          12-20-43

BOCK, Clarence Robert           S2c          6-14-45

BOLDS, Richard Paul             F2c          6-14-45

BONAPARTE, Amos (n)             M3c(T)       5-14-44

BOROWSCHUTE, Dorwood Fredrick   S2c          6-14-45

BOWE, John Francis              S2c          6-14-45

BOYD, Robert Eugene             F1c          2-15-44

BRANDENBURG, Darrell Glen       S2c          8-3-45

BRANN, Kenneth Eugene           S1c          8-19-43

BRATCHER, Harley James          S1c          5-15-44

BRAYTON, James Alvin            SM3c(T)      8-19-43

BROOKE, Warren Wright           GM2c(T)      6-30-42

BROWN, George "U" "L"           S1c          8-19-43

BROWN, Jobe Doyle               EM2c(T)      12-23-43

BROWN, Lancelot Chudley, Jr.    F1c          12-23-43

BROWN, Robert Burton            S1c          5-15-44

BUCHHOLZ, Fred William          S1c          12-20-43

BUEHLER, Herbert Alvin          Slc(CM)      6-28-45

BURTON, Charles Claude          S2c          6-14-45

BYERS, Edward Franklin          WT3c(T)      12-23-43

CALE, Lloyd Melvin              RdM3c(T)     12-20-43

CAMPBELL, Leo Arnold            Cox(T)       12-20-43

CAMPE, Dean Fred                S2c(RM)      6-27-45

CARLSON, Robert Atlas           S1c(TM)      3-20-45

CARPENTER, Ross Dudley          RdM1c(T)     12-4-42

CEBULEWSKI, Stanislaus Casmier  MoMM3c(T)    7-20-43

CELLANO, Eugene Nicholas        SC3c(T)      7-20-43

CERNIGA, Stephen Ben            SSML3c(T)    7-20-43

CHAVEZ, Willie (n)              EM2c(T)      12-4-42

CHENEY, Dexter James            CCX(T)       3-15-45

CHRISTIAN, Dale Vernon          F1c          12-20-43

CLARK, Francis Edward           S2c(RdM)     9-14-45

CLARK, Pleca Baxter             S2c          6-14-45

CLARK, Roger William            RdM3c        7-20-43

CLEMONS, Paul Isaiah            StM1c        12-23-43

COLEBANK, Royal Kenneth         F2c          8-8-45

CORRELL, William Frederick      WT3c(T)      12-23-43

CROW, Richard Earl              F1c          2-15-44

DAVIS, Daniel Stanford          F1c          12-20-43

DAVIS, Wallace 'Edward          F2c          12-23-43

DAWS, Charles Phillip           RdM3c(T)     7-23-43

DAY, Charles Gordon             MM3c(T)      12-23-43

DAYMOND, Lawrence Woodburn      RdM3c(T)     7-23-43

DORMAN, Wesley William          S1c          6-23-45

DUBOIS, Donald Eugene           S2c          8-3-45

DUNHAM, Charles Edward          S2c          6-14-45

EASTVOLD, Eldon Byron           S2c          6-14-45

EASOM, Benjamin David           S2c          12-18-44

ELLIS, Arthur Robert            S2c          6-14-45

ENGLE, Leroy Edward             S2c          8-3-45

ESTREM, Kenneth Osborne         F2c          6-14-45

EVANS, Robert Joseph            S1c          6-23-45

EVERITT, Curtis Lee             S1c          9-17-45

FALLIS, James Rupert            EM2c(T)      12-23-43

FELLERS, Robert Wesley          S2c          6-14-45

FISHER, Earl Pennington         CRT(T)       12-l0-42

FORREST, Donald Elwood          S2c          6-14-45

FRANCE, Harold Eugene           F2c          8-3-45

FRAZIER, Hershel Gober          S1c          6-23-45

FREEMAN, Clifford LeRoy         S2c          6-14-45

GARNER, Lloyd Marian            S1c          8-3-45

GARRISON, Custer Lee            SC3c         8-14-45

GAVIN, Ruddy Chester            S1c          5-15-44

GENAURDI, Sam Anthony           S1c          5-15-44

GERACE, Francis Edward          S1c(QM)      3-15-45

GERDEMANN, Elmer Arnold         WT2c(T)      6-25-45

GERVAIN, Donald Francis         S2c(RdM)     9-14-45

GIESE, Wallace Lawrence         F2c          9-9-44

GIGNAC, Robert Edward           QM3c(T)      5-15-44

GLYNN, Edward Lee               S2c          8-3-45

GNIDOVIC, Adolph Louis          S2c          8-3-45

GORDON, Carl (n)                S2c          6-14-45

GOUDREAU, James Albert          F2c          9-9-44

GRADDY, Merrill Brooks          S1c          9-9-44

GRANTHAM, Herman Franklin       S2c          9-9-44

GREMMINGER, David Frank         WT1c         7-15-42

GROFF, John Henry               S2c          6-14-45

GROSSMAN, Israel Lowell         S2c          8-3-45

GUDINAS, Frank Ignatine         S2c          6-14-45

GUIDRY, Zelisim Pierre, Jr.     F2c          6-14-45

HAIRSTON, Albert Mitchell       S1c          9-9-44

HALL, James William             S2c          8-3-45

HALTERMAN, Ernest Earl          CM2c(T)      3-15-45

HARBISON, David (n)             S2c(RdM)     9-14-45

HARRELL, Frank Tayloe           PhM1c        5-16-44

HARRISON, Charles Francis       MM1c(T)      5-24-43

HARTMAN, Clarence Junior        F2c          6-23-45

HAYES, James Glenn              S1c(CM)      6-28-45

HEIM, William George            MM1c(T)      5-24-43

HEMESATH, Arthur Richard        S2c          6-14-45

HENDERSON, Jack Darrell         WT2c(T)      6-12-43

HENRY, James Harold             S2c          8-3-45

HERSBERGER, Harold Wesley       S1c          12-20-43

HILEMAN, Charles Melvan         CWT(AA)(T)   7-7-42

HOFFMAN, Robert (n), Jr.        GM3c(T)      3-15-45

HORN, Delbert George            RM2c(T)      1-1-43

HORST, Wilbert Theobold         QM2c(T)      12-23-43

HOUK, George Edward             Cox(T)       12-10-43

HOVERSON, Richard Roy           S1c(GM)      6-28-45

HUDSON, William Selma, Sr.      S2c          6-14-45

HUNTER, Joseph Perry            S2c          6-14-45

HUTCHINSON, John Elwood         F2c          6-14-45

JACOBE, Joseph Andrew           S2c          6-14-45

JERRERY, John Edward, Jr.       WT2c(T)      5-23-43

JOHNS, Nicholas Atwood          S2c          6-14-45

JOHNSON, Harold Robert          S1c          6-23-45

JONES, Maurice "H"              GM1c(T)      6-30-42

JONES, Jabia Junior             GM3c(T)      12-20-43

KAHMKE, Everett Marvin          S2c          6-14-45

KONOCZ, William                 F1c          12-20-43

KEHOE, Edward (n), Jr.          S1c          6-23-45

KIRMAN, Jerome Jeremiah         S2c          6-14-45

KLEIN, Fredrick                 F2c          6-14-45

KLUMKER, Louis John             S2c          6-14-45

KNUDSEM, Elgin Lowell           S2c          8-3-45

KOWALEWSKI, Chester (n)         S1c          6-14-45

KRIEGER, Robert Frank           F2c          6-14-45

KRUPP, Frank Theodore           QM3c(T)      3-15-45

KURTZ, Edson Arnold             F2c          6-14-45

LANCASTER, Edmund Hart          WT2c(T)      6-27-45

LANG, Harry (n)                 Y3c(T)       3-15-45

LEACH, Richard Bennett          TM3c(T)      4-23-45

LEDFORD, Bille George           GM3c         6-30-42

LEVY, Carl Francis              StMlc        8-2-44

LEWIS, Glennon (n)              S2c          6-14-45

LENTHICUM, Marion Raymond       F1c(MM)      3-20-45

LIPSKY, John (n)                S1c          6-23-45

LOWELL, Hugh Fay                F2c          6-14-45

LYNCH, Daniel Joseph            QM1c         8-29-45

LYNCH, Edward Michael           SoM3c        12-21-43

MADDOX, John Eugene             S1c          5-15-44

MANN, Richard Thomas            S1c          6-23-45

MARCH, Robert Lee 3rd           Y3c          6-14-45

MARSHALL, James (n), Jr.        S2c          8-3-45

MATTOX, Frady Cleek             RT2c         8-29-45

MAZULLO, John Thomas            S1c          6-23-45

MCANDREWS, George Francis       S2c(RdM)     9-14-45

MCATRE, Dorsey (n)              F2c          6-14-45

MCCOLLUM, Loyd Elmer            F2c          6-23-45

MCHARGUE, Billie Van            S1c          9-9-44

MELVIN, Robert Paul Jr.         S2c          9-9-44

MILLS, Joel Arthur              TM2c(T)      4-18-43

MOEN, Henry (n) Jr.             S2c          6-14-45

MONTGOMERY, Daniel Edward       MM1c(T)      10-12-42

MORAVETZ, George Eugene         TM3c         4-23-45

MORROW, Richard Paul            S1c(TM)      11-16-44

MUCHOW, William Alfred          RM2c(T)      4-18-43

MURRAY, Joseph John             F2c          6-14-45

NAPERKOWSKI, Richard John       S1c          8-12-43

NAPIER, John Edward             F2c          6-14-45

NEAL, Bernard Clay              SM3c(T)      8-12-43

NEER, Alva                      S1c          12-20-43

NESTEL, William Charles Jr.     TM3c(T)      12-23-43

NICHOLSON, Roger Bullard        S1c          6-23-45

NICHOLS, Merle Eugene           Cox(T)       8-12-43

NOONAN, John Robert             TM3c(T)      12-23-43

O'BETZ, Robert Eugene           F1c(EM)      2-12-45

OLSON, Howard Gilbert           F1c(EM)      2-12-45

PACE, "L" "D"                   SSMT2c(T)    5-15-44

PACE, Gerald Washington         S2c          8-3-45

PATTERSON,, Robert Burleson     S2c          9-9-44

PATRICK, Eugene Ancil           S2c          6-14-45

PENNY, James Thomas             S2c          6-14-45

PETERSON, Kenneth Eugene        S1c          9-9-44

PETERSON, Gordon Allan          S2c          6-14-45

PETERSON, Robert Neils          F2c          6-14-45

PETRICEK, Richard George        S1c(RM)      3-15-45

PHILLIPS, Elmer Harold          Flc          12-20-43

PHILLIPS, Harold Blaine         S2c          9-9-44

PIPER, Marlon Aubrey            SF3c(T)      9-9-44

PLUMMER, James William          Flc          12-20-43

PRZYBYSZEWSKI, Alex Joseph      MoMM1c       4-11-43

QUINN, John Peter               S2c(TM)      4-23-45

RANSDELL, Palmer Norman         RT3c(T)      8-29-45

RAY, Hilmon Davis               BM1c         6-30-42

RESLER, William Richard         F2c          6-14-45

RICKEY, Samuel Junior           S1c          12-18-44

ROBERSON, John Estil            F2c          12-18-44

ROBERTS, "R" "D"                F2c          12-18-44

ROBIER, Bernard Charles  2      FC3c(T)      12-23-43

ROHM, Fred Eugene               S2c          12-18-44

ROMAN, Angelo Joseph            S1c(FCO)     3-15-45

ROMERO, Loyba Joseph            S2c          12-18-44

ROUSE, James Dallas             CMM(AA)(T)   8-19-43

ROSEMAN, Steven (n)             MM2c         10-12-42

RYAN, Harry Claudus             F2c          6-14-45

RYE, Glenn Milton               S1c(RM)      11-16-44

SAUNDERS, Howard Cecil          EM3c(T)      7-12-44

SCROGINS, Paul Collins          S2c          6-14-45

SHAEFFER, Robert Earl           FCO3c        6-27-45

SIMMONS, Jack Mason             F2c          6-14-45

SIMPSON, Woodrow Wilson         S2c          6-14-45

SKINNER, Malcolm Cavar          SoM3c(T)     4-23-45

SMITH, Colton Mumfort           F2c          9-9-44

SMITH, Donald Paul              RdM2c(T)     7-20-43

SMITH Earl Leon                 FCR3c(T)     2-15-44

SNYDER, George Byron, Jr.       WT2c(T)      4-11-43

SOWA, Edward Toney              S2c          9-9-44

SOKOL, Bernard (n)              SK3c(T)      12-23-43

SOLLENBERGER, Donald Alvin      S1c(TM)      4-23-45

SPRADOW, Marvin (n)             S2c          8-3-45

STAEHLI, Harold Kingston        F2c          6-14-45

STAINBROOK, Norman Francis      S2c          8-3-45

STRATTON, Norman Theodore       GM3c         6-24-45

STREETZEL, Floridus Fredrick    F2c          6-14-45

STUDSTTIL, Charles Floyd, Jr.   S1c          3-19-45

TAYLOR, Charles William         EM1c         4-11-43

THOMPSON, Roy Andrew            CMM(AA)(T)   8-19-43

TIPTON, George Perry            MM2c         3-15-43

TURNER, Harold Lee              S1c          6-23-45

TYLER, Willard Alvin            F1c          2-21-45

TYSON, John (n)                 StM1c        6-28-45

VITALE, John Phillip            F1c(EM)      2-21-45

WALL, John Dixon                GM2c         6-14-45

WALL, Leonard Lavern            F1c          8-30-43

WARFIELD, John Albert           WT3c(T)      7-23-43

WARSHAIDER, Barney (n)          PhM3c        6-16-45

WATERBURY, Roy Joseph           SoM3c        3-15-45

WELLS, Robert Wright            PhM2c(T)     11-16-44

WEST, Stewart Edward            SC2c         9-4-45

WHEELER, John Coburn Jr.        S1c          6-23-45

WILKINSON, Robert Edward        F2c          8-3-45

WOODROOF, Ernest Alonza         S1c          6-23-45

WOOLFOLK. William Cecil         Bkr2c(T)     6-30-42

WROBLEWSKI, Marion Stanley      S1c          7-23-43

YACKEL, Orland Eugene           S2c          8-5-45

Copyright © 2017 USS Fletcher Reunion Group, Inc.